Available Isotopes

ISOTOPEMAXIMUM ACTIVITY SPECTRUM TECHNIQUES CAN MANUFACTURE (U.S. NRC Exempt Quantity Limit)
µCikBq
Barium 13310370
Cadmium 10910370
Carbon 141003700
Cesium 13710370
Cobalt 571003700
Cobalt 60137
Europium 152137
Iron 551003700
Lead 2100.010.37
Manganese 5410370
Polonium 2100.13.7
Sodium 2210370
Strontium 900.13.7
Thallium 20410370
Zinc 6510370

Click on the isotope for more information.

Available Source Types

Disk sources are designed for use as reference sources. Typical applications include: teaching, training, research, radiation protection, and up-and-coming technologies.

All disk sources have an uncertainty of +/-20% (unless calibrated).

VIEW DISK SOURCES

(INFORMATION)

 

VIEW DISK SOURCE SETS

Laminate sources are designed for use as reference sources. They offer a convenient alternative package that is both easy to handle and store. Typical applications include: teaching, training, research, radiation protection, and up-and-coming technologies.

All laminate sources have an uncertainty of +/-20% (unless calibrated).

VIEW LAMINATE DISK SOURCES

Test tube sources are designed for use as reference sources in well type detectors or clinical instruments. Typical applications include: teaching, training, research, radiation protection, and up-and-coming technologies.

All test tube sources have an uncertainty of +/-20% (unless calibrated).

 VIEW TEST TUBE SOURCES

Rod sources are designed for use as reference sources in well type detectors or clinical instruments. Typical applications include: teaching, training, research, radiation protection, and up-and-coming technologies.

All rod sources have an uncertainty of +/-20% (unless calibrated).

VIEW ROD SOURCES

Needle sources are designed for use with cloud chambers.

All needle sources have an uncertainty of +/-20%.

VIEW NEEDLE SOURCES 

The isotope generator kit is designed specifically for demonstrating the physical properties of radioactive decay in schools and universities.

All isotope generators have an uncertainty of +/-20%.

VIEW CS-137/BA-137m - ISOTOPE GENERATOR KIT

Special Sources

If you have a special need or source type, please contact us at 865-482-9937.

Calibrated Sources

Secondary calibrations are available for gamma emitting isotopes for an additional cost. The source will be measured against a NIST standard and has a guaranteed uncertainty of ± 5 %.